Enforcement Attorneys
[…] There also should be some information in the Surrogate’s Court filings about the decedent’s assets.
If you believe the judgment debtor is in-line to receive a significant bequest or intestate distribution, a judgment creditor can take action to make sure the funds or property come to you, not the judgment debtor. The appropriate procedure is to file a turnover order special proceeding pursuant to CPLR 5225/5227 in the Supreme Court against the estate fiduciary. See CPLR 5201(c)(2) (“Where property consists of a right or interest to or in a decedent’s estate or any other property or fund held or controlled by a fiduciary, the executor or trustee under the will, administrator or other fiduciary shall be the garnishee.”
CPLR 5225/5227 allow a judgment creditor to reach property of a judgment debtor in the possession or control of a third party (the garnishee) or debts owed to the judgment debtor by a garnishee.